Pro-Plug System for Wood

Concealed fixing at its finest.

Pro-Plug System for Wood


Pro Plug® System for Wood

Integrated Plug Fastening System for Hardwood Decks, Flooring and Woodworking

The Pro Plug® System for Wood is a superior and easy to install plug system for Wood Decking and Flooring consisting of two components:

(1) Pro Plug Wood Decking/Flooring Kits: Plugs are made from actual face grain wood material, so they match perfectly, with many species to choose from. Screws are available in Stainless Steel for decking and zinc plated for flooring. The patented Pro Plug Glue Nozzle coats the side of the hole for maximum holding power (glue not included).

(2) Pro Plug Tool for Wood: The patented tool pre-drills and counterbores to perfectly match the system’s screws and plugs.

NEW: Pro Plug for Wood Decking Kits are now available with fasteners in two lengths – 40mm and 65mm – and both Grades 305 and 316 stainless steel.

Pro Plug System for Wood installation diagram.

Product Features

Pro Plug Tool for Wood

Free Spinning Stop Collar with O-ring

The stop collar spins free of the drill and counterbore assembly and is fitted with a rubber o-ring that prevents damage to the board surface. The hole is complete when the stop collar stops spinning.

Counterbore

The case hardened counterbore portion of the tool is designed to perfectly match the geometry of the System’s specially designed fasteners and plugs.

Drill Bit

Drill bits feature Powerbolic fluting, which cuts through decking and flooring more than twice as fast as standard wood bits, even dense hardwoods. The Tool also comes packaged with a spare stub bit, designed for plug-only installations (with no fasteners).

Pro Plug Decking/Flooring Kits

Fasteners

Decking kits come with Grade 305 stainless steel, star drive, 8 x 65mm plug fasteners. Flooring kits come with zinc plated, #2 square drive, 8 x 40mm plug fasteners.

Pro Plug Glue Nozzle

The patented Pro Plug Glue Nozzle is designed to apply standard wood glue to the sidewalls of the hole created by the Pro Plug Tool for Wood, in order to achieve maximum holding power. The Nozzle attaches to most interior or exterior glue bottles.

Face Grain Wood Plugs

Face grain wood plugs are available in many species. A unique chamfer and reduced flare angle offers easy insertion and an extremely tight fit with minimal to zero push-up from weathering. Plugs are inserted completely, with no need for sawing or chiselling.

Pro Plug System for Wood components and features.

Application Notes

In addition to the Pro Plug Tool for Wood and a Decking/Flooring Kit, installation requires a power drill, a power sander, wood glue and a plastic or wood mallet. (Pro tip: for best results, and to prolong the life of the Pro Plug Tool, use a corded drill). Note: The Pro Plug System for Wood consists of several parts designed to work together as a system. All of these parts must be used together, as instructed, to ensure proper function. For a pdf containing detailed installation instructions (also included with every kit), see the DOWNLOADS section above.

Pro Plug Decking Kits come with Grade 305 stainless steel deck screws that are 65mm long, for decking that is between 19mm and 32mm thick. Pro Plug Flooring Kits come with hardened steel zinc plated screws that are 40mm long, for flooring that is 19mm thick.

Each Pro Plug Tool for Wood package includes a complete tool, 2 standard size replacement drill bits, a stub bit (for plug only installations) and a hex wrench for replacing drill bits. Pro Plug Tool for Wood Replacement Drill Bits are also available and sold in packs of 5.

Drill, Screw, Glue and Plug in 20 seconds!

Species, Sizes and Packaging

Samples of several Pro Plug for Wood decking types. Flooring kits are available in additional wood species including: American Cherry, American Walnut, Western White Pine, Genuine Mahogany, Jarrah, Poplar, Red Oak and White Oak. For larger projects, custom runs may also be available.

 

PRO PLUG TOOL for WOOD
Each Pro Plug Tool for Wood package includes a complete tool, 2 standard size replacement drill bits, a Stub Bit and a hex wrench for replacing drill bits. Pro Plug Replacement Drill Bits packs contain five bits each.
ITEM #UPCCASE QTY.
Pro Plug Tool for WoodBDA2416
Pro Plug Tool for Wood Replacement BitsBDA261C4
PRO PLUG SYSTEM for WOOD – Decking Kits
PRO PLUG for Wood Decking Kits contain Grade 305 stainless steel star drive 8 x 65mm fasteners, face grain wood plugs, a Glue Nozzle and replacement driver bit(s).
SPECIESPACKITEM #UPCSCREWSPLUGSCASE QTY.
Abaco™BoxPWS08152010K1001004
CambaraBoxPWS081180101001004
CumaruBoxPWS081220101001004
GarapaBoxPWS081270101001004
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWS081850101001004
IpeBoxPWS081330101001004
JatobaBoxPWS081380101001004
MerantiBoxPWS081530101001004
Red BalauBoxPWS081080101001004
TigerwoodBoxPWS081780101001004
Abaco™BoxPWS08152035K350350
CambaraBoxPWS08118035350350
CumaruBoxPWS08122035350350
GarapaBoxPWS08127035350350
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWS08185035350350
IpeBoxPWS08133035350350
JatobaBoxPWS08138035350350
MerantiBoxPWS08153035350350
Red BalauBoxPWS08108035350350
TigerwoodBoxPWS08178035350350
Abaco™BoxPWS08152105K10501050
CambaraBoxPWS0811810510501050
CumaruBoxPWS0812210510501050
GarapaBoxPWS0812710510501050
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWS0818510510501050
IpeBoxPWS0813310510501050
JatobaBoxPWS0813810510501050
MerantiBoxPWS0815310510501050
Red BalauBoxPWS0810810510501050
TigerwoodBoxPWS0817810510501050
PRO PLUG SYSTEM for WOOD – Flooring Kits
PRO PLUG for Wood Flooring Kits contain zinc plated carbon steel square drive 8 x 40mm fasteners, face grain wood plugs, a Glue Nozzle and replacement driver bit(s).
SPECIESPACKITEM #UPCSCREWSPLUGSCASE QTY.
American CherryBoxPWY081210101001004
American WalnutBoxPWY081810101001004
Eastern White PineBoxPWY081860101001004
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWY081850101001004
IpeBoxPWY081330101001004
MapleBoxPWY081480101001004
PoplarBoxPWY081640101001004
Red OakBoxPWY081580101001004
White OakBoxPWY081590101001004
American CherryBoxPWY08121035350350
American WalnutBoxPWY08181035350350
Eastern White PineBoxPWY08186035350350
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWY08185035350350
IpeBoxPWY08133035350350
MapleBoxPWY08148035350350
PoplarBoxPWY08164035350350
Red OakBoxPWY08158035350350
White OakBoxPWY08159035350350
American CherryBoxPWY0812110510501050
American WalnutBoxPWY0818110510501050
Eastern White PineBoxPWY0818610510501050
Genuine MahoganyBoxPWY0818510510501050
IpeBoxPWY0813310510501050
MapleBoxPWY0814810510501050
PoplarBoxPWY0816410510501050
Red OakBoxPWY0815810510501050
White OakBoxPWY0815910510501050